Patchouli Essential Oil, 10ml
Patchouli essential oil is extracted from the young leaves, which are dried and fermented before steam distillation. This oil improves its fragrance and power with age. It is much valued in skin care, especially in scar healing.
In eastern countries, patchouli essential oil is used in potpourri and in sachets between linen and clothes for the fragrance as well as to keep bedbugs and insects away.
This oil has a balancing effect on the emotions and when diffused it helps to ease anxiety and depression. Used in bath water, it is believed to help skin complaints and fungal infections.
Keep out of reach of children & pets. Do not use internally. Dilute before using on skin and avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas. If it causes irritation, discontinue use immediately.